Idaho State Bird: Description, Pictures, & Fun Facts
Table of Contents
Idaho State Bird: All You Need To Know
Idaho is the 14th biggest state in the United States and the 38th most populated. This state is home to some of the most pristine landscapes, as well as the Snake River, which flows out of Yellowstone National Park. So, what is Idaho’s state animal?
In 1931, Idaho designated the Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides), commonly known as the bluebird, as its state bird. This thrush is distinguished by its stunning azure blue breast. It occurs in two varieties: male with blue and white feathers and female with brown and blue feathers.
Why is Mountain Bluebird Idaho State Bird?
The mountain bluebird spends the whole year in Idaho. This bird has been given protected status by the federal government. It has been losing nesting grounds as a result of pesticide usage and the abolition of ancient trees.
When did the Mountain Bluebird become Idaho State Bird?
On February 28, 1931, the Idaho General Assembly passed legislation to make the bird a symbol of hope, happiness, and love. The bird was proposed by students in the state. The bluebird occurs as an omen and a counsellor in Native American mythology.
The mountain bluebird is Idaho’s and Nevada’s state bird. This bird should not be confused with the eastern bluebird, which is the state bird of Missouri and New York.
What does Idaho State Bird look like?
The male mountain bluebird is distinguished by an azure blue head and back, as well as a white or bluish-white tummy. The female mountain bluebird has a brown back, stomach, and head, as well as blue wings, tail, and rump.
Their distinctive zigzag flying pattern makes them easy to see in flight. The mountain bluebird is six inches long from head to tail on average, although those in Idaho may grow to be seven inches long.
The wingspan varies between 11 and 14 inches. These little birds are barely approximately one ounce in weight.
How do Idaho State Birds behave?
These magnificent birds like wide-open places. They also vary from other birds in that they prefer cooler temperatures, therefore they spend the winter in the same location where they spend the summer.
They prefer higher land, often residing at elevations of about 5,000 feet. During the summer, they will happily dwell at elevations of up to 12,000 feet. They may move to the state’s lowlands or to sea level during the winter.
Although the highlands are its preferred habitat, it will dwell in the foothills or the plains if food becomes sparse. It also spreads over the ranchlands of Idaho. When it comes to choose where to dwell, the birds divide the labour. The male selects a location, while the female selects materials and constructs the nest.
The male must first pick his area, then win the female’s heart and rational mind. These astute birds will not couple with a man that resides in an undesirable neighbourhood. The female bluebird puts safety first.
These birds stay monogamous after they have selected their other. The male selects his breeding zone and starts singing loudly to attract females. His singing will be heard at dawn.
The bird sings until a suitable female finds him and enters his area. He encourages her to look at the potential nesting locations at this time by waving, flapping his wings at a reasonable pace, and putting his head in and out of nesting holes.
They begin to build their house after she selects a building site from the neighbourhood he picked. They start copulating at this point.
Despite the fact that they both seem to be gathering materials, he will abandon his or merely fly back and forth, watching the female bird build the house. She does all the building and “shops” for the supplies.
The male forages for food and returns it to the nest, which is still under construction. The mate feeding strategy is used by this species. The male searches for food before bringing it to his wife, whom he feeds from beak to beak.
They copulate during the nest construction process so that the female may get pregnant and deposit eggs as soon as the nest is finished. Incubation starts when she deposits the eggs. This procedure takes around 13 to 14 days, during which the female takes care of the brood.
The male forages for food for the whole brood and returns it to the nest. Every day, the pair cleans the nest together. Bluebirds are regarded as a diligent species.
Do Mountain Bluebirds form communities?
Mountain bluebirds live in nuclear family groups. They have a lot of chicks throughout their lives, since they reproduce every year. These fledglings from previous broods dwell nearby and may occasionally be seen assisting to feed their parents’ infants.
Some birding blogs make fun of feeding time as “a family affair,” but in the case of these birds, it’s no laughing matter. The elder siblings pitch in to assist with their parents’ newest offspring, who are unable to leave the nest for the first 12 days of their life.
Mountain bluebird nests can astound you. The species’ careful nature extends to its home making. While other birds use their beaks to dig a hole or pile grass, the mountain bluebird makes a basket-like nest from of tough materials like pine needles, braided grass, straw, feathers, and hair.
They will clean the materials before utilizing them to ensure that no rubbish, such as cigarette butts, ends up in the nest. These baskets are three to four inches deep and contain adequate room for both parents and their eggs.
The nest will also house the developing young birds after they hatch. They build their nests within an existing tree cavity, which is usually produced by a woodpecker that abandons its hole.
This enables the bluebirds to conceal within the hollow that serves as their home. Their nest is essentially the avian equivalent of a California king bed.
What do Mountain Bluebirds eat?
When the female is building, she says nothing, but when she’s hungry, she flicks her wings to communicate to her partner that he needs to go hunting. These thrushes consume both meat and plants.
The duo eats insects as well as fruit all year, favouring elderberries and grapes. They supplement their meals with other fruits throughout the autumn and winter.